PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

Who are we?

 

We Bay Media Ltd. Our address is 18-19 Deane House Studios, Greenwood Place, London, NW5 1LB. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at enquiries@baymedia.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0)208 343 2525.

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

How we use your information

 

When you use our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website

Your rights as a data subject

Your right to complain

Updates to this privacy policy

 

When you use our website

 

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

For more information about our use of cookies, please see our cookie policy.

Our website is hosted on Squarespace. They provide us with the website platform that allows us to inform you about our products and services. 

Your data is stored through Squarespace’s data storage, databases and the general Squarespace application.

For more insight, you may also want to read the Squarespace Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here:

http://www.squarespace.com/terms-of-service/
http://www.squarespace.com/privacy/

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name and email address.

 

We will read your message and normally respond to you either via telephone or via email. We may ask for your consent to retain your information in our CRM system in order to send you further information that we think may be of interest to you. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Our Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system is hosted by Salesforce. We have a contractual agreement with Salesforce that commits them to providing an appropriate level of safeguards for your personal data. 

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. 

CRM records are kept for three years after the last contact with you.

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are Wesection of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

 

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concernsor write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Updates to this privacy policy

 

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.


Cookie policy

 

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your consent. 

You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.

What type of cookies we use and why

Cookies serve various purposes, detailed specifically below;

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preference

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in. Preference cookies are not used on this website.

Statistics

Statistics cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously. Our site is hosted on Squarespace, one of the most widespread and trusted website solutions providers on the web. Squarespace uses performance and analytics cookies so we are able to collect data on how visitors interact with our site.  

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers. Marketing cookies are not used on this website.

The specific cookies we use in this website are listed below

Necessary

necesary.png

 

Statistical

statistical.png

 

Turning cookies off

Internet browsers normally accept cookies by default. However, most browsers let you turn off either all or third-party cookies. What you are able to do depends on which browser you are using. However, please be aware that this may impair or limit your ability to use our website. The option to do this is usually found in the options, settings or preferences menus of your browser or mobile device.

 

Click on the links below to find out how to change your cookie settings in:

 

Internet explorer

Firefox

Chrome

Safari

Opera

iPhone and iPad

Samsung